December 10, 2008


We'll be working together along with UxF Bookings for further more in getting more bands to come over here to Indonesia, more band will be informed soon as possible and apart from that

Final Attack will be going to Malaysia to play at Bridging Oceans on the 13th and Mosh Party II on the 14th. along with A Better Hope Foundation (US), Here After (AUS), Bloody Rejects (S'Pore), and xElevenx at Bridging Oceans. While at Mosh Party II, with Here After (AUS), and Killing Me Inside (INA). shite...both show will be equaly awesome!
hopefully the merch would still last...haha
this is the merch that we will be bringing.

Raincoat also manage to finish up their recording hopefully it'll be mixed and mastered soon enough. after that it'll be released by us, Trueside Records. Pretty stoked on releasing these youth crew heroes...lotsa energy in them, awesome band with awesome songs with even more awesome people in it.

Robo Murphy will be opening up Ghaust (An Heavy Semi-prog Instru-metal band from Jakarta), along with Fall, Denial, Kelelawar Malam. Probably gonna be the most diverse show ever been put up, Fall will representing Post-Hardcore, Denial will be representing Noise-rock, Kelelawar Malam representing Horror-punk, and Robo Murphy will be representing...well...themself.

And HARDFEST IV is coming up on 27th December. i can say that this show is going to be really packed because it's been going on for 4 years and still going strong. be sure to bring more money because variation of merchandises will be sold here at the show. remember that the show will start at 13:00 pm at Stardust Cafe at Sarinah Thamrin.
Loads of band will be playing, just to name a few...Lost Sight, The Jinxz, End Of Age , Bestiality, A Better Hope Foundation (US), Soldier Embrace (Malang), Hooded (Bandung), Take One Step (Bogor), This Heart (Yogyakarta), and loads of Jakarta bands.

The Germs Rip-off .....well, more or less

also one finest Looserz t-shirt will be released that day too!!
ask Firstnote Records about it

November 29, 2008


Finally! after 3 times canceling the gig there. Final Attack finally manage to get a taste of Bridging Oceans...will be playing with a lotta awesome bands including A Better Hope Foundation from California, Here After from Australia, xElevenx...and bunch of them awesome bands more.
get stoked!!

November 21, 2008

Been staying off

Been staying off the internet lately, or anything digital...except for DVD ever since 2 weeks ago. and now i am back using these item of electronics. felt kinda good but i have to catch up withh all the email and designs that i promised to people around me.

Yeah, the two weeks of didn't really help much because i still have to run everything by myself, in example i have to run Trueside records, my other EO project, Congkak Culas design, FA design, Cover, Printing, zine and also some other contact i have to be on updating the split album, not to mention i got my mind set on FA show at Kuala Lumpur. so yeah even if i manage to get myself some rest for the week i still know that i have lots to update. anyhoo...yeah after the tour i'm gonna tell the other FA kids to take a month off from's really hectic.

But last two weeks it has been kinda fun also, as i manage to receive bundle of package sent by Ryan Outreak, and also from Ian Reas of about fun stuff they sent me.
and i'm still waiting for the package from Dom Pulling Teeth...i'm not sure what he sent me but i know that i am going to love it, since he didn't mentioned what he is going send.
Keep your eyes peeled on the FA upcoming split 7" that will be released by xHeadfirstx Records NC, USA. and for FA upcoming EP that will be released by the almighty Firstnote Records Jakarta Indonesia.

check out
for some of the new artwork i made.
are some of the list that kindly ask me to design for them


November 02, 2008

Bandung Trip

this piece is rather scary!!

it was about a week ago FA's doing some more record mastering.
man i'm beat having to go back and forth, but well the end justify the means...(i know it's not the right time to say that..haha). Went from jakarta around 11pm-ish...we really took the long road and somehow we manage to get our ass to bandung around 3 in the morning. figuring out where to stay we look for bunch of cheap hotels but yeah unfortunatelly it wasn't cheap enough so we decided to go find the studio ourself and after long hours of searching for it, we manage to find it. but yeah it was way too early to come crashing there at the studio or any hotel, we're just way too beat to go instead we look for a free empty space for us to park and get ourself a doze of sleep.
i'm not actually sure what time i manage to wake up but as far as i am concerned we manage to get some rest. so then we took off to look for cheap hotels so that we may get some even more decent sleep.
after a few hours of sleeping (which i didn't have because it was way too early for me too sleep), we took off heading back to the studio...there aren't a lot of special thing happening in the studio except for the fact that me, Chino & Andri switch position every 30 minutes so that each of us can get extra sleep. took around 3 hours to finish it all...more or less. then it is back to the hotel...we're still too beat out to go shopping around. so we pack ourself with snacks and liquors for some fun back at the hotel...Chino was too sleepy to hangout. So after a few drinks we get our ass some sleep and then in the morning it was time for us to go shopping....
too bad i didn't manage to get myself anything...i almost did when Dinda manage to find ISIS t-shirt...i didn't manage to get it but i guess that i might borrow it..hahaha.
so yeah on our way back home to jakarta we manage to take a lotta sweet photos of the panoramic enviroment...well thats that.


Hardcore Halloween


I'm not sure what to write but i have to say that they are a really awesome band!
here's some of the photos i took along at the show

October 17, 2008

Holy hot shit, batman!

the new FA album is going to be released again, around November.
whoa, talk about pretty productive...2 release in a year.
well glad that the last released is almost out anyway,
only a hundred left, and that one is for the South East Asian tour we're gonna jam ourself into.
and about the new record, it's not that basic fast style heavy chugga chugga shit. kinda combination between Leeway, Integrity, Pantera (? perhaps, don't really listen to Pantera that much), Entombed! (i gotta give credits to this band also), and as always..Madball. But to me, this EP is full on Leeway. anyhoo...still with no trying-too-hard-to-play-metal, no typical subjects about unity(cause i think that unity is rather hilarious), hardcore scene, or that kinda shit. this release is more personal to the other members because it interpret a whole lotta different meanings to us. as the title of would be "LENGTH OF TIME", it represents Final Attack as a band that started as a joke and still going further as a joke but manage to concentrate they lyrics more to the social subject, all the shits we've been thru and had to deal with, all those rumours that strikes me funny, all the pain, the loss, the anger, the hardwork we did, as i mentioned before...everything that we have endure, But still manage to go thru all those shits and still on going strong.

Strong is a pretty strong word i guess, but i use this as a guide to portray what FA has accomplish. we have a good record company that willing to release us (All hail FIRSTNOTE RECORDS!!!), we have an also equal good friends who are willing to help us distributing our record, screen printing company that always puts up with all (well most) of our official merchandises (which btw we sell by ourself. NOTE: you will rarely see our merchandise anywhere). by far we still manage this band ourself, no managerial bullshit floating around us...not that i think that its wrong to have a manager but personally for me and the rest of the members, we think that as far communication goes we can go manage this band by ourself. and as Dillinger Escape Plan would say in one of their articles some issues on AP "having a manager in your band doesn't make your band more professional than the rest".

oh yeah almost forgot, FA supposed to release the split album with Brutal Terrorism, yeah and i'm sorry to say that its been post-poned again. Firstnote Records (and FA) feels that it is better to release this EP first because we want to give a tribute to the late Mario Ganzamo & this ep will be dedicated to them. and yeah the split with Brutal Terrorism will still be released around 2009, and on that year FA will be releasing a split 7"! get stoked on this baby!
the band that we will be working on with will be announced, not soon!, but around december. so keep your pants on till that day comes.

i'm out


September 24, 2008


SHIT!! dammit i got a lot of design to listed to almost 16 projects.
dammit it seems that i just don't have the time for doing all of this. i'm i think i'm just gonna take a look on the brightside...atleast i can get me lotsa merch by doing this.
anyhoo...yeah things will be great afterwards. another thing that i have on my mind is that other than design projects i got me lot more homework to do like finishing FA's latest (even newer) recording, organizing shitloads of show and such, not to mention my daily job.
but again...hope that all is going to be well

in the meantime check out this upcoming show for indonesia. provided by Trueside Records
and a whole bunch of people that been helping me organizing these show, UxF Bookings, Firstnote Records, Larangan Youth, Workhard Moshhard.

Here After - aussie hardcore metal.

A Better Hope Foundation - hardcore from california

last but not least! Hardfest 2008!
this one is going to be massive!!!

September 21, 2008


DIY Hardcore band from California
this show is gonna be tight!!


September 14, 2008

Jakarta has lost one it's own yet again

Mario Ganzamo

It has been around two full months since Jakarta has lost one of his most dedicated Hardcore kid, also known as Stand Off's manager people recognize as Dhenu.
now on this tragic day, we have to suffer the loss of Mario Ganzamo, from the band called Looserz. we went into a tragic traffic accident today around dawn at 4 am -5am. no one really knows for sure cause there were no eye witness on the event.

I got a call from one of the loudest mouth in the scene (yes Oyi! it is you :D), i didn't manage to believe what he said, but then Mario's band mate talk to me over the phone and explained what happend. i was stunned but still don't believe what really happened. i went calling bunch of my buddies and finally got me a ride to go to the hospital to check out his condition. i cried when i saw him...i couldn't believe what i saw, i couldn't believe that it happened to him. this is like the most time i cried in a day...

I remembered when he came up to me and said how much he love Final Attack and i replied to him by saying that "you and Looserz are one of the reason we keep on going in the scene", i remembered when it was before Ramadhan we took Mario to one of our show and force him to do a song that actually have him featured in the song but he was to shy to play that song because he said that he don't wanna fuck up the song cause he hasn't memorize the lyrics and i said to him "just play and have fun with it, no one would notice anyway", then he still declined and told me "after Ramadhan we'll fuck up the stage together okay, just besure to give me the lyrics".
I remember when he came to Final Attack's latest recording, we were realy looking forward in having him featured in one of our song as well he was really looking forward in recording with us.
i remember when i saw them the first time around 1999, i said to myself that this is the toughest band ever in Jakarta.

All the memories of his laugh, dedication, songs, performance, attitude, behaviour, his love for the scene especially his love for his friends as he would treat his friends like his brother will never be forgotten. he will always be in my heart...

safe journey there Mario...


September 13, 2008


For Our Commitment
Final Attack
What We Think
Straight Answer
Count the Effort
GudangxGaram (Bekasi)
Take One Step (Bogor)
Hooded (Bandung)
xFinal Answerx (Cianjur)
No More Victim Dead (Sukabumi)
Rise (Malang)
This Heart (DIY)
Date: November 23rd.
Place: Maroti Cafe (Dharmawangsa).
PS: ask this dude for the Info,-
Thank you!

August 30, 2008

08-29 Trip

heavy raining

tire checking

ass holding

sun setting

snack munching

sun rising

ghetto walking

dark housing

mixing mastering

Megan fantasizing

group posing

guy jumping

ass watching

ROAD TRIP to Bandung! well, me and the 2 Final Attack brothers has to do a mixing and mastering session there. so instead we brought along the guys from Rain x Coat, 2 dudes from Bali and Otto. With the help from 2 local Bandung guys Isan & Andri.
Well we manage to get a great road trip although it started off really bad cause the weather was fucked and also it took us till 3:40 am to find us a decent motel. got me truckloads of indecent photos as well...not really proud of it but it is funny!

and Oh! finally finish the mixing & mastering for Final Attack new material. which up until now we still don't know for what should we use it. should we keep it as a stock, for new ep, for the old split album or for the new split.